Newsroom icon Authored article
[…] Invalidity and § 102 Anticipation Defenses 

In general, a patent is invalid as anticipated under 35 U.S.C. § 102 where a single prior art reference contains an enabling disclosure of each element of the claim(s) of the later-filed patent. As the Federal Circuit has previously stated, a prior art reference anticipates a patent’s claims when the four corners of the prior art reference describe every element of the claimed invention, expressly or inherently, such that a person of skill in the art could practice the invention without undue experimentation.  

Invalidity and § 103 Obviousness Defenses 

Section 103 of the Patent Act provides: “A patent may not be obtained though the invention is not identically disclosed or described as set forth in section 102 of this title, if the differences between the subject matter sought to be patented and the prior art are such that the subject matter as a whole would have been obvious at the time the invention was made to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which said subject matter