Newsroom icon Authored article
[…] Invalidity and § 103 Obviousness Defenses 

Section 103 of the Patent Act provides: “A patent may not be obtained though the invention is not identically disclosed or described as set forth in section 102 of this title, if the differences between the subject matter sought to be patented and the prior art are such that the subject matter as a whole would have been obvious at the time the invention was made to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which said subject matter pertains. 

Invalidity and the Trio of Medtronic Decisions 

Invalidity and § 112 Enablement Defenses 

Section 112(a) of the Patent Act provides that a patent’s specification must “contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable a person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same.” As the Supreme Court has recently advised, enablement requires inventors to enable—i.e., disclose—the full scope of the claimed invention without unreasonable experimentation. 

Patent Litigation and Exceptional Cases 

Patent Litigation Generally